State v. Hagler
[…] {¶ 7} The requirements for eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction are set forth in R.C. 2951.041(B)(1)-(9). The particular eligibility requirement at issue in this case is R.C. 2951.041(B)(1):

{¶ 8} "(B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following:

{¶ 9} "(1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony, previously has not been through intervention in lieu of conviction under this section or any similar regimen, and is charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code or with a misdemeanor."

{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.13(B)(2)(b) sets forth the circumstances under which the trial court shall impose community control sanctions upon conviction for a felony of the fourth or fifth degree: