State v. Hadley
[…] Brown, 162 Wn.2d at 428. Circumstantial evidence is no less reliable than direct evidence and we can infer specific criminal intent from circumstances as a matter of logical probability. State v. Zamora, 63 Wn. App. 220, 223, 817 P.2d 880 (1991). We defer to the trier of fact on credibility of witnesses, conflicting testimony, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1011 (1992).

RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:

(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.

Hadley acknowledges that sufficient evidence supports that Frisk suffered a serious injury, but he argues that there was no evidence that a crime occurred. He cites State v.