State v. Habluetzel
[…] The State argues the Hopkins holding does not apply when consecutive sentences are imposed in two cases. The State argues the 2024 legislative amendments to K.S.A. 21-6615(a), which became effective after Habluetzel's sentencing, indicate a legislative intent to prohibit duplicate credit before and after Hopkins was decided. This is a question of law, and we exercise unlimited review. See State v. Betts, 316 Kan. 191, 197, 514 P.3d 341 (2022).

The controlling statute is clearly written. Under K.S.A. 21-6615(a), a defendant's sentence start date "shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." Thus, by law defendants are allowed credit for time incarcerated while their case is pending. The question is, though, how much credit?

The Hopkins ruling is unique.