DOCKET NO. A-1473-15T4
[…] State v. Frisby, 174 N.J. 583, 596-97 (2002). "The notion of unanimity requires 'jurors to be in substantial agreement as to just what a defendant did' before determining his or her guilt or innocence." Id. at 596 (quoting United States v. Gipson, 553 F.2d 453, 457 (5th Cir. 1977)). Thus the court is required to give a specific unanimity charge if the allegations are contradictory, conceptually distinct, and not marginally related to each other. Id. at 597-98.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
Defendant's trial counsel recognized that the State offered alternative theories of culpability for the official misconduct count and requested the judge to give a specific unanimity charge.