State of Ohio/City of Maumee Appellee v. David Haas Appellant
[…] Greenhills, 5 Ohio St.2d 207, 212, 215 N.E.2d 403 (1966). As such, we will only address the matter of the trial court's sentence.
{¶ 11} "[T]he law is well-settled that a trial court speaks through its journal entries. State v. Miller, 127 Ohio St.3d 407, 2010-Ohio-5705, 940 N.E.2d 924, ¶ 12." State v. Howe, 6th Dist. Fulton No. F-20-008, 2021-Ohio-1676, ¶ 16. When devising a misdemeanor sentence which is appropriate for the offender, a trial court has broad discretion. R.C. 2929.22(A). The court "shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing [which] * * * are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A). In order to "achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public" Id
{¶ 12} We review the trial court's imposition of a misdemeanor sentence for an abuse of discretion. Toledo v. Reasonover, 5 Ohio St.2d 22, 213 N.E.2d 179 (1965), paragraph one of the syllabus.