State v. Haack
[…] Smith, 155 Wn.2d 496, 501, 120 P.3d 559 (2005). "In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, circumstantial evidence is not to be considered any less reliable than direct evidence." State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer "to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence." State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970, abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed.2d 177 (2004).

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Former RCW 9.68A.090(1) (2003) provides that "a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes . . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." This statute applies to the email messages sent by Haack to BJG.

BJG testified that Haack initiated the conversations of a sexual nature. Kimsey testified that Haack acknowledged that he had sent the e-mails to BJG and that they were inappropriate.