State v. Haack
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that, to determine a defendant's sentence, a court must use the statute that was in effect at the time the alleged misconduct occurred. State v. Varga, 151 Wn.2d 179, 191, 86 P.3d 139 (2004). The jury convicted Haack of six counts of communication with a minor for immoral purposes for e-mail messages he sent to BJG from December 25 to December 27, 2005. In December 2005, former RCW 9.68A.090 (2003) provided:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

(2) A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A.9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state.

In 2006, the Washington Legislature amended the statute, effective June 7, 2006, making it a class C felony for a person to communicate with a minor for immoral purposes through electronic communication. See former RCW 9.68A.090 (2006); Laws of 2006, ch. 139, § 1. Because the 2006 amendment was not in effect when Haack sent BJG the subject e-mails in December 2005, the sentencing court erred by sentencing him as a class C felon. We accept the State's concession that the sentencing court erred by not sentencing Haack under the statute in effect when he committed the crime. We remand for resentencing under former RCW 9.68A.090 (2003).

II. Haack's Conviction Under RCW 9.68A.090

Next, Haack argues that the State's evidence was insufficient for a jury to find Haack guilty of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes under former RCW 9.68A.090 (2003) because (1) "[t]he [S]tate failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [he] communicated with a minor for immoral purposes" and (2) the statute "does not prohibit communications about sexual conduct that would be legal if performed." Supp.