State v. Haack
[…] See City of Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wn.2d 171, 179, 795 P.2d 693 (1990). "Because of the inherent vagueness of language, citizens may need to utilize other statutes and court rulings to clarify the meaning of a statute." Watson, 160 Wn.2d at 8.

These statutes and court rulings are presumed available to all citizens. Watson, 160 Wn.2d at 8.

Former RCW 9.68A.090(1) (2003) provided that "a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes . . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." Our Supreme Court has authoritatively construed RCW 9.68A.090, and its predecessor RCW 9A.88.020. See McNallie, 120 Wn.2d at 931-32; State v. Schimmelpfennig, 92 Wn.2d 95, 102, 594 P.2d 442 (1979).