No. 84297-8-1
[…] ¶29 While standby counsel may have improved contact with defense witnesses and led to more success in impeaching State witnesses, Gwin has not demonstrated that the outcome of the trial would have been materially affected. Thus, the trial court’s failure to eaningfully consider Gwin’s request for standby counsel was harmless error.
III. Correction of the Judgment and Sentence
[23] ¶30 The court imposed the required VP A but waived all other legal financial obligations. While this case was pending on appeal, the legislature enacted RCW 7.68.035(4), which prohibits the court from imposing the VPA "if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent." Amendments to cost statutes apply prospectively to cases still pending on appeal. See State v. Wemhoff, 24 Wash. App. 2d 198, 202, 519 P.3d 297 (2022).
¶31 At sentencing, the State conceded that Gwin was indigent.