Decided January 10, 1985.
[…] Cf. State v. Roth, supra. Although necessary and appropriate, the plea negotiation process to some degree affects those ends, at least when the plea recommendation is not consistent with the code's sentencing pattern.
The plea negotiations should also consider the impact of the presumption for or against imprisonment. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d), (e). Prosecutors and defense counsel generally consider all appropriate sentencing criteria and other factors relevant to disposition. In this connection N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(c)(1) should be noted. It provides that "[a] plea of guilty by a defendant or failure to so plead shall not be considered in withholding or imposing a sentence of imprisonment." This provision, understood in the context of fundamental and precode law, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-1(e), prohibits penalizing a defendant for exercising his right to trial and requires consideration of all appropriate criteria relevant to sentence. See, e.g., State v. Poteet, 61 N.J. 493 (1972).