No. 20120455.
[…] ¶ 21 Defendant's final argument is that false statements made under an oath or affirmation must be punishable by perjury before they pass constitutional muster. And because the eWarrant application mirrors the language contained in section 78B–5–705's Unsworn Declaration Statute, Defendant concludes that the penalty for knowingly making a false statement must be the statute-mandated class B misdemeanor. Accordingly, Defendant urges us to conclude that the eWarrant application cannot qualify as a valid oath or affirmation and that the warrant was therefore unconstitutional.
CompareUtah Code § 78B–5–705(2) (providing that “[a] person who knowingly makes a false written statement [under this statute] is guilty of a class B misdemeanor”), with id. § 76–8502 (“A person is guilty of a felony of the second degree” if he makes a “false material statement under oath or affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a material statement previously made and he does not believe the statement to be true.”).
¶ 22 It appears to be historically accurate that those testifying under affirmation were generally subject to prosecution for perjury for making false statements. That said, a felony was not a mandated criminal penalty in these prosecutions.