State v. Gutierrez
[…] The State counters and argues that is precisely what she received given that a portion of the time she spent in jail was also attributable to matters arising out of a separate case.

The right to jail time credit in Kansas is statutory. State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021 (2012). Accordingly, resolution of this issue requires us to engage in statutory interpretation, which presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. 295 Kan. at 581.

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6615(a), provides, in relevant part:

"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." (Emphasis added.)

The provisions governing jail time credit are mandatory and afford the district court no discretion in assessing when it is due. State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003); State v. Babcock, 226 Kan. 356, 363, 597 P.2d 1117 (1979).