No. A-1-CA-38085
[…] State v. Ramirez, 2018-NMSC-003, ¶ 47, 409 P.3d 902 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). "The plain language of the statute is the primary indicator of legislative intent." State v. Olsson, 2014-NMSC-012, ¶ 18, 324 P.3d 1230. "If the unit of prosecution is clear from the language of the statute, the inquiry is complete." Swick, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 33.
{12} Here, we believe that the unit of prosecution is clear from the language of the statute. Section 30-31-20(A)(3)(a) prohibits the trafficking of "a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug" and so expressed the prohibited act using a singular noun.