No. COA22-669
[…] State v. Ellis , 368 N.C. 342, 344, 776 S.E.2d 675, 677 (2015) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
A defendant is guilty of aiding and abetting another person in committing a crime if: "(i) the crime was committed by some other person; (ii) the defendant knowingly advised, instigated, encouraged, procured, or aided the other person to commit that crime; and (iii) the defendant's actions or statements caused or contributed to the commission of the crime by that other person." State v. Goode , 350 N.C. 247, 260, 512 S.E.2d 414, 422 (1999) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–415.1(a) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm [.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–415.1(a) (2021) "Thus, the State need only prove two elements [beyond a reasonable doubt] to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm." State v.