No. S-21-949.
[…] When the evidence is in conflict, however, an appellate court may give weight to the fact that the lower court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over the other.
In re Interest of K.M. , 299 Neb. 636, 910 N.W.2d 82 (2018).
Id.
ANALYSIS
M.M.’s MENTAL OR PHYSICAL CAPACITY
Gunner first assigns that the State failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he knew or should have known that M.M. was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of the conduct as set forth in § 28-320(1).
In In re Interest of K.M. , this court discussed the lack-of-capacity defense under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1)(b) (Reissue 2016) that a defendant "knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct." The language at issue in In re Interest of K.M. is nearly identical to the language of § 28-320(1)(b), which is at issue here.
Id.
In In re Interest of K.M. , we held that