State v. Gunderson
[…] State v. Vennemann , 180 Wis.2d 81, 93, 508 N.W.2d 404 (1993).

DISCUSSION

¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) specifies at what proceedings a defendant "shall be present[.]" Under § 971.04(1)(g), a defendant shall be present at "the imposition of sentence." Gunderson argues that the circuit court erred by permitting him to appear by telephone for sentencing. Citing State v. Koopmans , 210 Wis.2d 670, 672-73 n. 1, 563 N.W.2d 528 (1997), Gunderson contends that § 971.04(1)(g) requires a defendant to be present at sentencing.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) provides:

Defendant to be present. (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:

(a) At the arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by the jury;
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;

(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

Gunderson makes two additional arguments. First, Gunderson argues that he had fired his attorney and the attorney no longer represented him during the plea and sentencing hearing. However, Gunderson did not object to the attorney's representation at the plea and sentencing hearing.