State v. Gunderson
[…] ¶ 8. In Koopmans , the supreme court held that as long as Wis. Stat. § 971.04(2) and (3) do not apply, a "defendant may not waive his or her statutory right to be present at sentencing even if the waiver is made knowingly and voluntarily." Koopmans , 210 Wis.2d at 672-73. Subsection (2) permits a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to be excused from attending any or all proceedings and to authorize, in writing, an attorney to act on his or her behalf. Id . at 677.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(2) reads as follows: "A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from attendance at any or all proceedings."

¶ 9. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(2) did not apply in Koopmans because Koopmans was charged with a felony. Id . at 677. Here, Gunderson was charged with a misdemeanor. Therefore, subsection (2) applies.