DOCKET NO. A-2751-16T3
[…] Defendant contends the overhears constituted illegal intercepts in violation of the Wiretap Act, and that his trial counsel was ineffective by failing to challenge the search warrant which in part was based on communications during those phone calls. See State v. K.W., 214 N.J. 499, 511-13 (2013) (requiring the suppression of communications obtained as the result of an intercept obtained in violation of the Wiretap Act).
In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3(a) provides that any person who "[p]urposely intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication" is guilty of a crime of the third degree. The Wiretap Act defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c).