DOCKET NO. A-5148-12T4
[…] VI.
Defendant next argues that the State was required to disclose the informant's identity in order for him to properly prepare his defense and because the informant "was an active participant in the alleged CDS transaction that led to the [d]efendant's arrest[.]" We find this argument to be without sufficient merit for extended discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). Suffice it to say the State "has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information purporting to disclose a violation . . . of the law[]." N.J.R.E. 516; N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28. The privilege does not apply if "disclosure of [the informant's] identity is essential to assure a fair determination of the issues." N.J.R.E. 516(b). In determining whether disclosure is necessary "to assure a fair determination of the issues[,]" courts look at the degree of participation by the informant, State v.