State v. Guilford
[…] If arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions must be filed on or before five o'clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins.

If a written request for arraignment is not filed, then [a motion to continue] must be filed not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–952(c) (2011). Therefore, at the very latest, a motion to continue is timely when “filed on or before five o'clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins.” Id. Failure to timely file a motion to continue constitutes a waiver of the motion unless the court, in its discretion, grants relief from the waiver. N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A–952(e) (2011).