State v. Guidry
[…] In order for the state to obtain a conviction, it must prove all the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt

The attempt statute, La.R.S. 14:27, states, in pertinent part:

A. Any person who, having a specific intent to commit a crime, does or omits an act for the purpose of and tending directly toward the accomplishing of his object is guilty of an attempt to commit the offense intended; and it shall be immaterial whether, under the circumstances, he would have actually accomplished his purpose.

The aggravated burglary statute, La.R.S. 14:60, states, in pertinent part:

Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, if the offender: (1) is armed with a dangerous weapon; or (2) after entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or (3) commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

In the case sub judice, Ms. Rougeau's testimony is evidence of defendant's entry into her home without permission and defendant's intention to commit a felony therein. Ms.