No. 2013–03–06–01.
[…] Id. at *4.
IV. Compliance with Section 17–30–70
Subsections 17–30–70(A)(1) and (A)(3) provide that a “judge may grant ... an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by: [SLED] ... or an individual operating under a contract with [SLED]” for the investigation of certain criminal offenses. Guerrero–Flores contends the orders were not carried out in compliance with section 17–30–70 because neither SLED nor an individual operating under a contract with SLED intercepted the communications.