No. 2013–03–06–01.
[…] Because SLED listened to the phone calls in real time in South Carolina, we find that SLED intercepted them. See Luong, 471 F.3d at 1109 (providing “interception occurs ... where law enforcement officers first overhear the call”). Accordingly, we find that SLED complied with subsection 17–30–70(A)(1) in carrying out the orders.
Because we find that SLED intercepted the phone calls in compliance with subsection 17–30–70(A)(1), we need not address Guerrero–Flores's issue of whether the orders were carried out in compliance with subsection 17–30–70(A)(3).
V. Conclusion
Subsection 17–30–110(A) provides that “[i]f the reviewing authority does not unanimously determine that the order of authorization was issued and the communications were intercepted in conformity with the requirements of [the Homeland Security Act],” the contents of the calls and evidence derived from them were “obtained in violation of [the Act].” As we have explained, we unanimously find the orders were issued and the calls were intercepted in compliance with the Act.