Case No. 1D03-0607.
[…] It argues that the court, by balancing the risk of harm of removing the children from their current placement, against the status quo, and by considering the children's best interests, went far beyond the inquiry permitted under section 39.812(4). And by disapproving the prospective adoptive placement, the court impermissibly substituted its judgment for that of the agency in determining where and with whom the children should live.
Section 39.812(4) provides:
The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child placed in the custody of the department until the child is adopted. After custody of a child for subsequent adoption has been given to the department, the court has jurisdiction for the purpose of reviewing the status of the child and the progress being made toward permanent adoptive placement. As part of this continuing jurisdiction, for good cause shown by the guardian ad litem for the child, the court may review the appropriateness of the adoptive placement of the child.
(Emphasis added.)
In our judgment, if we were to adopt DCF's argument, the review power granted to the courts by section 39.812(4) would be rendered meaningless.