A-2147-20
[…] Defendant claims the trial court erred by using the phrase "and/or" in the instruction on accomplice liability under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6 that applied to the crimes charged in counts two, three, four, five, six, seven, nine, ten, eleven, twelve, and thirteen. Defendant argues use of the phrase permitted certain jurors to find he was an accomplice by engaging in one form of conduct, while other jurors may have found he engaged in a different form of conduct, and thereby deprived him of his right to unanimous verdict on the offenses in which he was charged, and convicted, as an accomplice.
N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6 defines the standard by which an individual may be found guilty of a crime committed by another. In pertinent part, the statute provides "[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense; he (a) [s]olicits such other person to commit it; [or] (b) [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1)(a), (b).