A-2147-20
[…] Counsels' performances were not deficient by failing to make an argument defendant's own purported evidence establishes is meritless. See State v. O'Neal, 190 N.J. 601, 619 (2007) (holding "[i]t is not ineffective assistance of counsel for defense counsel not to file a meritless motion").
Defendant's argument is also inconsistent with the ordinary meaning of the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(2)(a). In pertinent part, the statute provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if the actor commits an act of sexual penetration with another person" where "[t]he victim is at least [thirteen] but less than [sixteen] years old[,] and [t]he actor is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(2)(a). The statute does not define the term "blood or affinity," so we therefore apply the words' "generally accepted meaning[s], according to the approved usage of the language." N.J.S.A. 1:1-1.