State v. G.S.
[…] On this record, the judge engaged in a "summary hearing" on defendant's ability to pay prior to imposing restitution. Based on defense counsel's representation at the sentencing hearing, the judge properly determined defendant had the ability to pay restitution based on the wages he will earn while incarcerated.

C.

Defendant argues the judge failed to provide a statement of reasons in support of imposing the maximum statutory SCVTF penalty for each offense. We agree with defendant on this issue.

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10 provides "a person convicted of a sex offense, as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2], shall be assessed a penalty for each such offense not to exceed: (1) $2,000, when the conviction is a crime of the first degree; [and] (2) $1,000, when the conviction is a crime of the second degree. "

In reviewing the record, the judge mistakenly believed she was statutorily required to impose the maximum penalty amount. Additionally, the judge failed to consider the required factors in assessing defendant's SCVTF penalty.