State v. G.S.
[…] ....
c. Evidence of previous sexual conduct with persons other than the defendant . . . shall not be considered relevant unless it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease.
....
f. For the purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" shall mean any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including but not limited to previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, sexual activities reflected in gynecological records, living arrangement and life style.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7.]

The Rape Shield Law governs the admissibility of "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct" in prosecutions for sexual assault cases. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). "[S]exual conduct "is defined as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including but not limited to previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or sexual contact...." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f).

"The statute's purpose "'is to protect the privacy interests of the victim while ensuring a fair determination of the issues bearing on the guilt or innocence of the defendant."'" State v. J.D., 211 N.J. 344, 355 (2012) (quoting State v. P.S., 202 N.J. 232, 261 (2010)).