No. 2013AP2462–CR.
[…] Hurlbut's postconviction report altered the fact that she was competent to make that decision. This appeal follows.
The court granted that part of the motion seeking a reduction in the sentences imposed for two of the three convictions, but the amended judgment of conviction did not alter the overall periods of initial confinement and extended supervision for these concurrent sentences.
Discussion
¶ 5 On appeal, Grych seeks a new trial under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, which permits this court to grant relief if we are convinced “that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” Grych invokes the first basis for relief, that the real controversy was not fully tried.