No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0239
[…] But in Dunaway, like the other cases on which Groves relies, there was no probable cause for the detention at issue. 442 U.S. at 216; see also Hayes v. Florida, 470 U.S. 811, 812, 817 (1985); State v. Wineger, 147 Ariz. 440, 442-43 (1985). In this case, the trial court found the officers had probable cause to detain Groves, apparently based on the CODIS DNA match. See State v. Love, 123 Ariz. 157, 159 (1979) (officer with probable cause "may arrest the suspect in a public place without a warrant"); see also A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(1) ("A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has probable cause to believe . . . [a] felony has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the felony."). Groves has not explained how the DNA match from CODIS was not sufficient to establish probable cause. See State v.