State v. Grossman
[…] {¶9} In general, an appellate court reviews a trial court's decision on an application to seal a record for abuse of discretion. State v. Wilson, 10th Dist. No. 06AP- 1060, 2007-Ohio-1811, ¶6. However, the issue of whether an applicant is a "first offender is a question of law, and appellate courts may apply a de novo standard when reviewing that issue." State v. Kesman, 8th Dist. No. 89973, 2008-Ohio-3020, ¶12. See also State v. Brewer, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-464, 2006-Ohio-6991, ¶10 ("[w]hether an individual is a first offender is reviewed de novo by the appellate court").

{¶10} R.C. 2953.32(A) states in part: "Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record." The threshold issue in any proceeding in which an applicant seeks to seal the record of a criminal conviction "is whether the applicant is qualified for 'first offender status.' " Dayton v. Salmon (1996), 108 Ohio App.3d 671, 674.