No. 112,229.
[…] This stems from the recognition that “ ‘the statute was designed to advise a party of the specific consequences of refusing testing.’ “ Meigs v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 251 Kan. 677, 681, 840 P.2d 448 (1992). However, substantial compliance with the statutory notice provisions is generally acceptable. Barnhart v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 243 Kan. 209, 213, 755 P.2d 1337 (1988). Substantial compliance means that the “notice must be sufficient to advise the party to whom it is directed of the essentials of the statute.” 243 Kan. at 213, 755 P.2d 1337.
K.S.A.2012 Supp. 8–1001(r) states: “It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section.” Moreover, K.S.A.2012 8–1001(s) provides: “No test results shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities in the consent or notice required pursuant to this act.”