State v. Groda
[…] That contention conforms to the testimony of the officers who searched defendant. In my opinion, those facts were sufficient to give the police a reasonable suspicion to believe that defendant had committed a crime, permitting them to stop him and make a reasonable inquiry, ORS 131.615(1), and to pat him down to see if he had any weapons. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S Ct 1868, 29 L Ed 2d 889 (1968). Since they did not feel any object that might be a weapon, they could not go any further. State v. Gressel, 276 Or. 333, 554 P.2d 1014 (1976).

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

The majority seems to say that probable cause exists if there is "reasonable ground for suspicion," quoting from a law review article quoted in State v. Keith, 2 Or. App. 133, 142, 465 P.2d 724, rev den (1970).