84477-6-I
[…] The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, creates a grid of standard sentencing ranges calculated based on a defendant's offender score and the seriousness level of the current offense. RCW 9.94A.505, .510, .520, .525; State v. Olsen, 180 Wn.2d 468, 472, 325 P.3d 187 (2014). A defendant's offender score is the sum of points accrued as a result of their prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.525. We review de novo a sentencing court's calculation of an offender score. State v. Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d 87, 92, 169 P.3d 816 (2007).
Out-of-state convictions for offenses may be included in the offender score calculation and must "be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law." RCW 9.94A.525(3). Only comparable out-of-state convictions can be included in the offender score. State v. Thiefault, 160 Wn.2d 409, 415, 158 P.3d 580 (2007).