Appeal No. 2019AP789-CR
[…] County of Jefferson v. Renz , 231 Wis. 2d 293, 310, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).
¶9 Grimm does not challenge the circuit court’s finding that she briefly flashed her high beams at Blanton within 500 feet. Rather, she raises several other challenges both to the factual support for the circuit court’s ruling as well as its conclusion of law that she violated WIS. STAT. § 347.12(1)(a). We reject each of Grimm’s arguments.
¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.12 provides in part as follows:
(1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway during hours of darkness or during a period of limited visibility, the operator shall use a distribution of light or composite beam directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations:
(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle’s headlights so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph does not prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the vehicle’s high-beam headlamps at an oncoming vehicle whose high-beam headlamps are lit.
¶11 Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Chew , 2014 WI App 116, ¶6, 358 Wis. 2d 368, 856 N.W.2d 541. The language of the statute is the starting point and, if it is clear, we apply the statute to the facts. Id. The language should be given its common, ordinary meaning, should be interpreted within its context, and with the goal of discerning the meaning intended by the legislature. State v. Moreno-Acosta , 2014 WI App 122, ¶8, 359 Wis. 2d 233, 857 N.W.2d 908.
¶12 The language of WIS. STAT. § 347.12(1)(a) is clear and, when applied to these undisputed facts, shows a likely traffic violation, providing a sufficient basis to conduct a stop. Put simply, within 500 feet of an oncoming vehicle, the driver must dim his or her high beams so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. It is undisputed that Grimm flashed her high beams at Blanton within 500 feet. That plainly allowed Blanton to reasonably suspect that a traffic law was violated and that a stop could be conducted. See State v. Houghton , 2015 WI 79, ¶30, 364 Wis. 2d 234, 868 N.W.2d 143.