A17-1518
[…] Mother gave limited testimony about W.M.'s post-operative and current condition, and his care needs. She described how his gastric feeding tube functions and the therapeutic exercises W.M. does to improve his vision and to bear weight. And she testified about seven photographs, including those depicting W.M.'s head after his last craniectomy, W.M. using his standing board, and his feeding tube. The evidence is relevant to show that W.M. suffered great bodily harm, an element of the charged offense. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2016) (defining "great bodily harm" as "bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm"); see also State v. Schulz, 691 N.W.2d 474, 478 (Minn. 2005) (defining evidence as probative "when it, in some degree, advances the inquiry"). Because mother's testimony was relevant and limited, we discern no abuse of discretion by the district court in admitting it.