State v. Grigg
[…] {¶ 18} The State appears to contend that because the trial court's definition of occupied structure was correct, this somehow mitigates the effect of the other error in the instructions. However, despite the State's contention to the contrary, the trial court's definition of an occupied structure is also inaccurate. An occupied structure is defined by R.C. 2909.01(C) as

"any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

"(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.

"(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.

"(3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.