State v. Griffin
[…] Moreover, "the single taking rule does not apply to financial transaction card theft." State v. Rawlins, 166 N.C. App. 160, 165, 601 S.E.2d 267, 271 (2004).

The State presented the testimony of Ms. Gutch that her wallet and the cards contained within were taken from her "custody or control" and without her consent. Defendant admitted that he was the person in the photographs using Ms. Gutch's card. Thus, there was sufficient evidence of financial card theft pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.9(a)(1).

III. Financial Card Fraud

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.13(a) (2009), a person intending "to defraud the issuer, a person or organization providing money, goods, services or anything else of value, or any other person" is guilty of financial transaction card fraud when he, inter alia: "(1) [u]ses for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a financial card obtained or retained, or which was received with knowledge that it was obtained or retained, in violation of G.S. 14-113.9 or 14-113.11"; or "(2) [o]btains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by . . . [r]epresenting without the consent of the cardholder that he is the holder of a specified card[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.13(a)(1)-(2) (2009).

The State presented Ms.