State v. Griffin
[…] State v. Griffin, 233 N.C.App. 239, 758 S.E.2d 706 (unpublished), disc. rev. dismissed, 367 N.C. 498, 757 S.E.2d 899 (2014). Defendant filed a motion for appropriate relief in the trial court on 7 May 2015, which was denied and dismissed with prejudice on 2 June 2015.

¶ 4 On 9 November 2020, Defendant, proceeding pro se, filed his Habeas Petition, alleging that his incarceration during the Covid-19 pandemic, although a lawful sentence at the time of his convictions, now amounts to cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section 27 of the North Carolina Constitution. To support his argument, Defendant relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33(2), which provides that habeas relief may issue "[w]here, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33(2) (2020).