HHBCR1900910000
[…] Law/Discussion
Connecticut Practice Book Section 41-8 states, in relevant part:
"The following defenses or objections, if capable of determination without a trial of the general issue, shall, if made prior to trial, be raised by a motion to dismiss the information:"
(5) Insufficiency of evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the defendant on trial.Conn. Practice Book Sec. 41-8.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-56 states, in relevant part:
All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.
Court’s Authority to Dismiss Charges
We begin our analysis of the defendant’s claim by noting that a trial court is empowered to dismiss a case for insufficient cause under § 54-56 only in the most compelling of circumstances. State v.