21AP-298 21AP-299 21AP-300 21AP-301
[…] August 23, 2021 Appellant's Brief at 11-12. Based on the record in these cases as somewhat illuminated by the state's response to Mr. Griffin's appeals, we will adopt his second recommendation. 1
{¶ 2} As noted by the state, case No. 12CR-2434 was a reindictment "for the same offenses set forth in No. 10CR-3850," but with an additional specification added. Appellee's Brief at 1. That is, the facts underlying 12CR-2434 were not separate and distinct from those underlying the 2010 case. Compare R.C. 2967.191(A) ("department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced"). While that matter was pending, Mr. Griffin was indicted in the additional three cases. Id.
{¶ 3} Upon adjudication, the trial court sentenced Mr. Griffin to prison in each of the four cases on August 20, 2012. Those sentences were: