No. 2-987 / 01-1950
[…] State v. Buchanan, 549 N.W.2d 291, 294 (Iowa 1996) (emphasis added). Our threshold question must be whether the defendant's acts can be seen as having constituted an active interference with the officer's performance of an act within the scope of her lawful duties. Iowa Code § 719.1(1); Smithson, 594 N.W.2d at 2.
We conclude there is insufficient evidence to convict Grider of interference with official acts under section 719.1. Under a plain reading of section 719.1 Grider's statements did not rise to the level necessary for such a conviction. Section 719.1 requires a physical interference or threat of physical interference. Section 719.1(3), referring to the entirety of section 719.1, states that even verbal harassment is not included in the terms "resist" and "obstruct" "unless the verbal harassment is accompanied by a present ability and apparent intention to execute a verbal threat physically." Grider's answers to the officer's questions about prior arrests were not accompanied by any act or any apparent intention to physically interfere with or threaten the officer, which, under the plain language of the statute, is the only way mere statements can rise to the level of "interference