No. 2-987 / 01-1950
[…] Specifically, the State asserts Grider hindered Fisher's ability to determine whether Grider could be released with a citation or should be arrested, her ability to determine whether the appropriate charge was theft in the third or fourth degree.
Theft of property not exceeding five hundred dollars by one who has two prior theft convictions is theft in the third degree, whereas a first or second conviction for theft of property between two hundred and five hundred dollars is theft in the fourth degree. SeeIowa Code §§ 714.2(3) and 714.2(4).
Section 719.1(1) provides in relevant part:
A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known to the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . commits a simple misdemeanor.
Our supreme court has noted the language of section 719.1 was chosen because it conveys the idea of active interference. State v. Smithson, 594 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Iowa 1999) (citing John L. Yeager Ronald L. Carlson, Criminal Law and Procedure § 422 (Supp. 1998)).