CAAP-21-0000656
[…] The Honorable Randal G.B. Valenciano presided.
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014 & Supp. 2018) states:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person; provided that this section shall not apply to actions taken under chapter 327L.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
HRS § 706-657 (2014) states, in relevant part:
Enhanced sentence for second degree murder. The court may sentence a person who was eighteen years of age or over at the time of the offense and who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole under section 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity . . . .
HRS § 706-661(1) (2014) states, in relevant part:
Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows:
(1) For murder in the second degree-life without the possibility of parole[.]
HRS § 706-662(5) (Supp. 2018) states, in relevant part: