State v. Grenier
[…] However, the exception is limited specifically to establish the chain of custody of the blood alcohol evidence. Defendant has never indicated that he seeks to compel the presence of the forensic chemist involved in his case to establish chain of custody. Defendant admits that his purpose for seeking the presence of the State forensic chemist is to elicit testimony regarding Defendant's blood alcohol content at the time of the accident. The Court finds that such a goal is not contemplated by 21 Del. C. § 4177(h)(4).

Also, the language of 4177 precludes such extrapolation for purposes of proving a charge of Driving Under the Influence. Section 4177(g) provides that, for purposes of a conviction for driving under the influence or "any proceeding pursuant to this Code in which an issue is whether a person was driving a vehicle while under the influence," evidence establishing the presence and concentration of alcohol or drugs in the person's blood, breath or urine shall be relevant and admissible." (Emphasis added). The statute provides that such evidence may include: