State v. Grenier
[…] On April 22, 2002, the State filed a Memorandum of Law with the Court asking that the Court preclude Defendant from requiring the presence of the State forensic chemist pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177(h)(4). On April 24, 2002, the Court held a conference to consider the defendant's request and the State's motion. The Court asked the parties to submit additional memoranda on the issue. The Court also rescheduled the trial date indefinitely pending the outcome of the State's motion. This is the Court's decision on the State's motion

21 Del. C. § 4177(h)(4) provides, in pertinent part:

In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 15 days prior to the trial, require the presence of the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist, State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist, or any person necessary to establish the chain of custody as a witness in the proceeding.

At the time of the filing of the State's April 22, 2002 memorandum of law, the State pointed out that Defendant had not made a written demand on the State to require the presence of the forensic chemist as required by 21 Del. C. § 4177(h)(4). Defendant has attached to his memorandum a copy of a letter to the State dated May 6, 2002 making such a request.

Defendant's letter states:

This will notify [the State] of the election of my client, pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177(h)(4) to demand the presence of the toxicologist who reached a conclusion as to the blood alcohol content of the defendant's blood in the case at hand.

The sole issue pending before the Court, pursuant to the State's motion, is whether the State is compelled to secure the presence of the forensic chemist who performed the blood alcohol analysis on Defendant. The State argues that it is not required to do so except as required pursuant to § 4177(h)(4) to establish chain of custody. The State argues that Defendant waived his right to require the presence of the forensic chemist by failing to file a timely written demand with the State prior to the final rescheduling of the trial date due to the pendency of this motion.