State v. Grenier
[…] Defendant argues that the portions of 21 Del. C. § 4177 which allow such evidence to be submitted through a written report without the forensic chemist's testimony apply only to a prosecution for Driving Under the Influence. Defendant contends that, for purposes of proving Vehicular Homicide Second Degree, such a report would constitute inadmissible hearsay evidence.

21 Del. C. § 4177(h)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

For the purpose of introducing evidence of a person's alcohol concentration pursuant to this section, a report signed by the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist or State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist who performed the test or tests as to its nature is prima facie evidence, without the necessity of the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist or State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist personally appearing in court. . . .

Defendant has been charged with Vehicular Homicide Second Degree. Eleven Del. C. § 630(a)(2) sets forth the element of the relevant portion of the statute under which Defendant is charged:

While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as defined by § 21 Del. C. § 4177 of Title 21, the person's negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person.

As noted above, Defendant is also charged with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177.

Although Defendant is correct in stating that the two charges must be considered and proved separately, proof of Vehicular Homicide Second Degree under § 632(a)(2) requires proof of two elements: negligent driving or operation of a vehicle causing the death of another person and driving or operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. The relevant statute specifies that the latter element is defined by 21 Del. C. § 4177.

The Court finds that, given the language quoted above, proof of driving under the influence of alcohol as an element of Vehicular Homicide Second Degree is governed by 21 Del.