STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. JOHN D. GREINER Defendant-Appellant
[…] Keith, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 103413 and 103414, 2016-Ohio-5234, ¶ 10, 16.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.11 governs overriding purposes of felony sentencing. Under R.C. 2929.11(A), a trial court shall be guided by the overriding purposes of felony sentencing which are: (1) "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others," (2) "to punish the offender," and (3) "to promote the effective rehabilitation of the offender using the minimum sanctions that the court determines accomplish those purposes without imposing an unnecessary burden on state or local government resources."
{¶ 11} R.C. 2929.12 governs factors to consider in felony sentencing in relation to the seriousness of the offenses and the likelihood of recidivism. Subsection (B) states the following in relevant part:
(B) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense:
(1) The physical or mental injury suffered by the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of the physical or mental condition or age of the victim.
(2) The victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.
(6) The offender's relationship with the victim facilitated the offense.
{¶ 12} The trial court shall also consider in relevant part the offender's prior criminal history and whether the offender shows any remorse. R.C. 2929.12(D).