State v. Gregory
[…] "(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following:

"(3) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, with purpose to commit in the structure or separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense[.]"

{¶ 7} Gregory specifically argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the structure in question was "occupied," and we thus focus our analysis on this element. Pursuant to R.C. 2909.01(C), an "occupied structure" is "any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

"(1) It is maintained as permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.

"(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.

"(3) At any time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.