State v. Gregg
[…] Mapes, 6th Dist. No. F-04-031, 2005-Ohio-3359, at ¶ 40, citing State v. McMillin, 6th Dist. No. H-04-018, 2005-Ohio-2096, at ¶ 23, citing State v. Robinette (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 234, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 12} Appellant argues that it was unjustifiable to continue the traffic stop for the sole purpose of citing a motorist for a seat belt violation when the original basis for the stop (failure to display license plate) is extinguished, citing R.C. 4513.263, the mandatory seat belt law. That statute provides in relevant part:

{¶ 13} "(D) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no law enforcement officer shall cause an operator of an automobile being operated on any street or highway to stop the automobile for the sole purpose of determining whether a violation of division (B) of this section has been or is being committed or for the sole purpose of issuing a ticket, citation, or summons for a violation of that nature or causing the arrest of or commencing a prosecution of a person for a violation of that nature, and no law enforcement officer shall view the interior or visually inspect any automobile being operated on any street or highway for the sole purpose of determining whether a violation of that nature has been or is being committed."

{¶ 14} The statute thus prohibits law enforcement officers from stopping a vehicle for "the sole purpose" of determining whether a driver or occupant is not wearing a seat belt or for the "sole purpose" of issuing a citation for not wearing a seat belt.