State v. Greer
[…] The State maintains the Report was admissible for the purpose of proving that Greer’s actions did not constitute a mistake or accident but instead showed he knew his actions were likely to cause affront or alarm, which is probative of the mental-state element of sexual misconduct. See Primm, 347 S.W.3d at 70 (internal citation omitted) (recognizing the exception for admitting prior bad act evidence to prove the absence of mistake or accident); see also Section 566.093 (stating that a person commits the offense of sexual misconduct in the first degree when they expose themselves "know[ing] that his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm").

All Section references are to RSMo (2016).

Greer contends that the logical relevance of the Report to the knowledge element of the sexual-misconduct charge was only minimally probative, and he notes he informed the trial court he did not intend to put that element at issue at trial.