State v. Greenfield
[…] State v. Hender, 180 Wash. App. 895, 900–01, 324 P.3d 780 (2014).

Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent on this court, but we may utilize them as "necessary for a reasoned ... opinion." GR 14.1(a) ; (c). We consider the unpublished Pineda case as one of the only cases in Washington analyzing the Parent Offender Sentencing Alternative.

Sentencing Reform Act, chapter 9.94A RCW.

¶ 5 RCW 9.94A.655 states a court considering a POSA "shall request that the department [of corrections] contact the department of children, youth, and families to determine if the agency has an open child welfare case or prior substantiated referral of abuse or neglect involving the offender." If there is an open child welfare case or investigation, "the department [of corrections] will provide the release of information waiver and request that the department of children, youth, and families ... provide a report to the court." RCW 9.94A.655(4)(a). If the defendant is not currently involved with DCYF but had previous involvement, "the department [of corrections] will obtain information from the department of children, youth, and families on the number and type of past substantiated referrals of abuse or neglect and report that information to the court." RCW 9.94A.655(4)(d).