82346-9-I
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.655(4).
The legislature amended the POSA statute in 2018 and 2020. Laws of 2018, ch. 58, § 45; Laws of 2020, ch. 137, § 2. "Sentencing courts must look to the statute in effect at the time the offender committed the current crime when determining the offender's sentence." State v. Smith, 130 Wn.App. 721, 728, 123 P.3d 896 (2005). Greenfield committed his crimes in 2017.
To "assist the court" in determining whether to impose a POSA, it "may order [DOC] to complete . . . a risk assessment report." Former RCW 9.94A.655(2). If the court is considering the alternative, it "shall request that [DOC] contact [DCYF] to determine if the agency has an open child welfare case or prior substantiated referral of abuse or neglect involving the offender." Former RCW 9.94A.655(3).