No. 90-1495
[…] The court found that Greene was a "first offender," as defined by R.C. 2953.31(A), and that he had been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court, but concluded that expungement was improper because, inter alia, "* * * the Supreme Court of Ohio and any future employer of the Defendant should be allowed to examine the records that are maintained in * * * [this] case to see whether or not he is a suitable applicant for admission to the bar." The court of appeals reversed in a split decision and ordered the conviction expunged.
R.C. 2953.31(A) provides, in pertinent part:
"(A) `First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction, and who has not been previously or subsequently convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. * * *"
This cause is before the court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.
Norman E. Brague, Law Director, and Page C. Shrock III, for appellant.
Phillip Greene, pro se.