A-2174-21
[…] Dukes admitted to police he was the man in the photo wearing a cap walking a few paces behind the victims moments before the robbery.
Two weeks after the incident, defendant was arrested and questioned by police. He identified himself as the other man in the still photo.
The record does not detail the circumstances surrounding defendant's arrest.
During the jury charge conference, the trial judge asked defendant's counsel whether N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2), "[t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury," (hereinafter threat of force) should be charged to the jury because it was not included in defendant's indictment. Counsel questioned whether there was any evidence of a threat of force.