A-0087-18
[…] We are not convinced.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:12-11(a), a person is guilty of second-degree disarming of law enforcement when that person "knowingly takes or attempts to exercise unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement . . . officer when that officer is acting in the performance of his [or her] duties[.]" Under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a), a defendant is guilty of resisting arrest in the third-degree if he or she "purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest" and in the process "[u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another." And a defendant is guilty of fourth-degree resisting arrest if he or she "by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2).