A-0087-18
[…] Additionally, defendant argues the third- and fourth-degree offenses for resisting arrest should have merged at sentencing, given "the offenses were part of a larger episode that occurred on the evening in question" and the judge stated at the end of the trial these offenses would merge. We are not convinced.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:12-11(a), a person is guilty of second-degree disarming of law enforcement when that person "knowingly takes or attempts to exercise unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement . . . officer when that officer is acting in the performance of his [or her] duties[.]" Under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a), a defendant is guilty of resisting arrest in the third-degree if he or she "purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest" and in the process "[u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence