No. COA09-96.
[…] The logical inference from defense counsel's cross-examination was that if the officer could not show the damage to the concrete was recent, the State could not prove that defendant possessed a firearm.
The prosecutor's comments during closing argument referencing defense counsel's attempt to discredit Officer Shoffner's testimony were proper as part of his argument that the evidence established defendant possessed a firearm during this incident. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) ("An attorney may . . . on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue."); State v. Huffstetler, 312 N.C. 92, 112, 322 S.E.2d 110, 123 (1984) ("Counsel for each side may argue to the jury the facts in evidence and all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom together with the relevant law so as to present his or her side of the case."