State v. Green
[…] Id.

Green argues Mott is distinguishable. He notes that his contempt citation was pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 664A, which, unlike chapter 665, authorizes the imposition of a "sentence" rather than "punishment." In his view, this word choice leads to a conclusion that a jail term imposed pursuant to chapter 664A is a criminal sentence. When served consecutively with his assault and harassment sentences, he insists this term became one continuous term of imprisonment under section 901.8, requiring commitment to the department of corrections.

Section 664A.7(3) provides in relevant part:

If convicted of or held in contempt for a violation of a no-contact order or a modified no-contact order for a public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1, or held in contempt of a no-contact order issued during a contempt proceeding brought pursuant to section 236.11, the person shall be confined in the county jail for a minimum of seven days. A jail sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be served on consecutive days. (Emphasis added.)

While this argument is appealing at first blush, it ignores statutory language classifying a violation under section 664A.7 as contempt and making the violation "punishable by summary contempt proceedings." Iowa Code § 664A.7(1).