State v. Green
[…] See id. § 903.1(1)(a) (setting maximum sentence for a simple misdemeanor at thirty days). In short, the contempt punishment was not a criminal sentence that, when ordered to be served consecutively with the assault and harassment sentences, created one continuous term of imprisonment. As Green's 180-day term was a punishment for contempt rather than a criminal sentence, section 901.8 did not apply. See Mott, 731 N.W.2d at 394. Green's criminal sentence was for 365 days, making the Polk County Jail the appropriate facility to house him pursuant to Iowa Code section 903.4.

Section 664A.7(5) states:

Violation of a no-contact order entered for the offense or alleged offense of domestic abuse assault in violation of section 708.2A or a violation of a protective order issued pursuant to chapter 232, 236, 598, or 915 constitutes a public offense and is punishable as a simple misdemeanor. Alternatively, the court may hold a person in contempt of court for such a violation, as provided in subsection 3.

The district court did not err in requiring Green to serve his term in the county jail.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

State v. Green

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Jun 15, 2011
802 N.W.2d 237 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011)
Case details for

State v. Green

Case Details