State v. Green
[…] State v. Perry, 10 Ohio St.2d 175, 226 N.E.2d 104 (1967). As this Court has previously held, "a defendant who fails on direct appeal to challenge the sentence imposed on him for an offense is barred by res judicata from appealing that sentence * * *." State v. Lindsay, 5th Dist. Richland No. 16CA39, 2017-Ohio-595. Therefore, appellant's argument is barred by res judicata.

{¶12} Further, appellant cannot show that R.C. 2971.03(A)(3) applies to his conviction of rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b). R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(a) states, in pertinent part, "* * * if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is an offense other than aggravated murder, murder, or rape and other than an offense for which a term of life imprisonment may be imposed, it shall impose an indefinite prison term * * *." Thus, the plain language of R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(a) specifically excludes from its mandates any person who was convicted of rape. Appellant was convicted of rape pursuant to R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b); thus, the provisions of R.C. 2971.03(A)(3) are not applicable in this case.